Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle Rankings


Date Ranked:03/30/2005
Ranked By TheMat.com


55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Sammie Henson, St. Louis, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Matt Azevedo, San Luis Obispo, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Luke Eustice, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
4. Jeremy Hunter, Champaign, Ill. (New York AC)
5. Nick Simmons, Williamston, Mich. (Michigan WC)
6. Mike Mena, Bloomington, Ind. (New York AC)
7. Tim Dernlan, State College, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC)
8. T.J. Hill, Farmington, Mo. (Old School WC)
9. Jason Powell, Lincoln, Neb. (Gator WC)
10. Jeremy Mendoza, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)

60 kg/132 lbs.
1. Stephen Abas, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Mike Zadick, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
3. Nate Gallick, Tucson, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Danny Felix, Charlottesville, Va. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Dave Schultz WC)
6. Celso DeAnda, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel)
7. Zach Roberson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
8. Josh Moore, Kent, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
9. Angel Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Scott Schatzman, New York, N.Y.

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1. Jared Lawrence, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Chris Bono, Gilbert, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
3. Jesse Jantzen, Cambridge, Mass. (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Doug Schwab, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Jared Frayer, Cambridge, Mass. (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Scott Owen, DeKalb, Ill. (New York AC)
8. Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Hawkeye WC)
9. Scott Moore, Charlottesville, Va. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Cliff Moore, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)

74 kg/163 lbs.
1. Joe Williams, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Joe Heskett, Grover Beach, Calif. (Gator WC)
3. Ramico Blackmon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel)
4. Kirk White, Tacoma, Wash. (Dave Schultz WC)
5. Carl Fronhofer, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Pittsburgh WC)
6. Donny Pritzlaff, Hempstead, N.Y. (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Tyrone Lewis, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
8. Tony Davis, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Luke Becker, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Zac Fryling, Lansdale, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)

84 kg/185 lbs.
1. Lee Fullhart, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Muhammed Lawal, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
3. Clint Wattenburg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
4. Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Ben Askren, Hartland, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Greg Jones, Slickville, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Andry Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
8. Tony Gansen, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Gator WC)
9. Nate Patrick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
10. Tyler Nixt, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
1. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
3. Dawid Rechul, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Nik Fekete, Blacksburg, Va. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Damion Hahn, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Zach Thompson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
7. Matt Greenberg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
8. Nick Preston, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
9. Mark Munoz, Davis, Calif. (Gator WC)
10. Josh Pearce, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Unattached)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
1. Tolly Thompson (Cedar Falls, Iowa/Sunkist Kids)
2. Steve Mocco, N. Bergen, N.J. (New York AC)
3. Mike Faust, Baltimore, Md. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Kellan Fluckiger, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Michael Irving, Fla. (Unattached)
6. Pat Cummins, State College, Pa. (New York AC)
7. Billy Blunt, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Cain Velasquez, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Angelo Borzio, East Stroudsburg, Pa. (New York AC)
10. Mark Knauer, Ames, Iowa (Cyclone WC)


Copyright 2005 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle rankings



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.