Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle Rankings


Date Ranked:05/10/2005
Ranked By TheMat.com


55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Sammie Henson, St. Louis, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Matt Azevedo, San Luis Obispo, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Jason Powell, Lincoln, Neb. (Gator WC)
4. Nick Simmons, Williamston, Mich. (Michigan WC)
5. T.J. Hill, Farmington, Mo. (Unattached)
6. Luke Eustice, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye Training Club)
7. Collin Cudd, River Falls, Wis. (Wisconsin)
8. Roger Stewart, Woodbridge, Va. (Gunston WC)

60 kg/132 lbs.
1. Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Nate Gallick, Tucson, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Stephen Abas, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Mike Zadick, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye Training Club)
5. Zach Roberson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
6. Celso DeAnda, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
7. Danny Felix, Charlottesville, Va. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Josh Moore, Kent, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
9. Johnny Thompson, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
10. Shawn Bunch, Leavenworth, Kan. (New York AC)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1. Chris Bono, Gilbert, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Jared Lawrence, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Jared Frayer, Cambridge, Mass. (unattached)
4. Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
5. Doug Schwab, Blacksburg, Va. (Gator WC)
6. Jesse Jantzen, Cambridge, Mass. (New York AC)
7. Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Jerrod Sanders, Raleigh, N.C. (Unattached)
9. Scott Owen, DeKalb, Ill. (New York AC)
10. Cliff Moore, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye Training Club)

74 kg/163 lbs.
1. Joe Williams, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Kirk White, Tacoma, Wash. (Bronco WC)
3. Joe Heskett, Grover Beach, Calif. (Gator WC)
4. Donny Pritzlaff, Hempstead, N.Y. (New York AC)
5. Carl Fronhofer, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Nick Passolano, New Lenox, Ill. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Luke Becker, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Tyrone Lewis, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
9. Eddie Gifford, Las Vegas, Nev. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Matt Gentry, Grants Pass, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)

84 kg/185 lbs.
1. Muhammed Lawal, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Lee Fullhart, Blacksburg, Va. (Gator WC)
3. Tyler Nixt, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye Training Club)
4. Clint Wattenberg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
5. Ben Askren, Hartland, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
7. Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Greg Jones, Slickville, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
9. David Bertlolino, Mt. Pleasant, Ohio (Cyclone WC)
10. Nate Patrick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
1. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
3. Nik Fekete, Blacksburg, Va. (New York AC)
4. Nick Preston, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
5. Kyle Cerminara, Lewiston, N.Y. (New York AC)
6. Zach Thompson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
7. Sean Salmon, Columbus, Ohio (Ohio International WC)
8. B.J. Padden, Camp Crook, S.D. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Sam Wendland, Bozeman, Mont. (Cowboy WC)
10. Matt Greenberg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
1. Tolly Thompson, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Steve Mocco, N. Bergen, N.J. (New York AC)
3. Cole Konrad, Freedom, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Billy Blunt, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Ty Watterson, Enumclaw, Wash. (Orange Crush)
6. Mike Faust, Baltimore, Md. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Pat Cummins, State College, Pa. (New York AC)
8. Michael Irving, Clewiston, Fla. (Calvary Chapel)
9. Greg Wagner, Fort Wayne, Ind. (Cliff Keen WC)
10. Cain Velasquez, Yuma, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)


Copyright 2005 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle rankings



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.