Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Wrestling International Newsmagazine Team and Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:01/29/2007
Ranked By


WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2006-07 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Jan. 22, 2007)


1. Minnesota (1st)
2. Missouri (2nd)
3. Iowa State (3rd)
4. Oklahoma State (4th)
5. Central Michigan (7th)
6. Iowa (5th)
7. Hofstra (6th)
8. Oklahoma (8th)
9. Illinois (12th)
10. Northwestern (9th)
11. Wisconsin (11th)
12. Michigan (10th)
13. Penn State (13th)
14. Cornell (14th)
15. Edinboro (18th)
16. UT-Chattanooga (16th)
17. Michigan State (19th)
18. Penn (15th)
19. Indiana (17th)
20. Oregon State (20th)
21. Navy (21st)
22. Nebraska (22nd)
23. Ohio State (25th)
24. Lehigh (NR)
25. Pittsburgh (23rd)

125 Pounds
1. Sam Hazewinkel, Sr. Oklahoma (1st)
2. Troy Nickerson, So. Cornell (2nd)
3. Jayson Ness, Fr. Minnesota (3rd)
4. Chad Mendez, Jr. Cal Poly (5th)
5. Franklin Gomez, Fr. Michigan State (6th)
6. Tanner Gardner, Jr. Stanford (7th)
7. Gabe Flores, Jr. Illinois (8th)
8. Mark McKnight, Jr. Penn State (4th)
9. Angel Escobedo, Fr. Indiana (9th)
10. Nick Fanthorpe, Fr. Iowa State (10th)
11. Mike Sees, Jr. Bloomsburg (14th)
12. Charlie Falck, So. Iowa (16th)
13. Paul Donahoe, So. Nebraska (13th)
14. Obenson Blanc, Jr. Lock Haven (12th)
15. Dave Tomasette, Jr. Hofstra (15th)
16. Matt Eveleth, Sr. Penn (11th)
17. Luke Smith, Jr. Central Michigan (17th)
18. Javier Maldanado, Jr. UT Chattanooga (18th)
19. Tyler Shinn, Fr. Oklahoma State (19th)
20. Brandon Precin, Fr. Northwestern (20th)

133 Pounds
1. Nick Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (1st)
2. Matt Valenti, Sr. Penn (2nd)
3. Adam Frey, Fr. Cornell (3rd)
4. Tyler McCormack, Jr. Missouri (4th)
5. Coleman Scott, Jr. Oklahoma State (5th)
6. Mack Reiter, Jr. Minnesota (6th)
7. Darrell Vasquez, Jr. Cal Poly (7th)
8. Matt Keller, Sr. UT Chattanooga (8th)
9. Joe Baker, So. Navy (9th)
10. Jimmy Kennedy, Fr. Illinois (13th)
11. Jake Strayer, So. Penn State (11th)
12. Drew Headlee, So. Pitt (10th)
13. Mark Budd, Sr. Buffalo (12th)
14. Nick Gallick, Fr. Iowa State (14th)
15. Zach Tanelli, Jr. Wisconsin (16th)
16. Evan Sola, Sr. North Carolina (15th)
17. Mario Galanakis, Sr. Iowa (17th)
18. Robbie Preston, Jr. Harvard (18th)
19. Andrae Hernandez, So. Indiana (19th)
20. Lou Rugirello, Fr. Hofstra (20th)

141 Pounds
1. Ryan Lang, Jr. Northwestern (1st)
2. Derek Moore, Sr. Cal-Davis (2nd)
3. Andy Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (3rd)
4. Manuel Rivera, Jr. Minnesota (4th)
5. Nathan Morgan, Jr. Oklahoma State (5th)
6. Charles Griffin, Jr. Hofstra (8th)
7. Brandon Rader, So. West Virginia (7th)
8. Alex Tsirtsis, Jr. Iowa (6th)
9. Dominic Moyer, Jr. Nebraska (9th)
10. Kyle Rushell, Fr. Wisconsin (15th)
11. Max Meltzer, Sr. Harvard (11th)
12. Ken Hashimoto, So. Northern Colorado (17th)
13. Matt Ciasulli, Sr. Lehigh (12th)
14. Mike Keefe, Sr. UT Chattanooga (14th)
15. C.J. Ettelson, Sr. Northern Iowa (13th)
16. Mitch Mueller, Fr. Iowa State (16th)
17. Cassio Pero, Sr. Illinois (18th)
18. Ashtin Primus, Fr. Missouri (10th)
19. Sal Tirico, Sr. Columbia (NR)
20. Alex Krom, So. Maryland (20th)

149 Pounds
1. Dustin Schlatter, So. Minnesota (1st)
2. Matt Storniolo, Sr. Oklahoma (2nd)
3. Josh Churella, Jr. Michigan (3rd)
4. Jordan Leen, Jr. Cornell (4th)
5. Gregor Gillespie, So. Edinboro (5th)
6. Tyler Turner, Sr. Wisconsin (6th)
7. J.P. O'Connor, Fr. Harvard (7th)
8. Morgan Atkinson, Sr. Cal Fullerton (8th)
9. Mike Grimes, Sr. Northern Illinois (9th)
10. Josh Wagner, So. Missouri (11th)
11. Jake Patacsil, So. Purdue (10th)
12. Aaron Martin, Sr. UT Chattanooga (14th)
13. John Cox, Sr. Navy (15th)
14. Scott Ervin, Jr. Appalachian State (17th)
15. Troy Tirapelle, So. Illinois (12th)
16. Cyler Sanderson, Fr. Iowa State (16th)
17. Lance Palmer, Fr. Ohio State (18th)
18. Matt Coughlin, Fr. Indiana (13th)
19. Kyle Fried, Jr. Binghampton (19th)
20. Mitch Smith, Fr. Hofstra (NR)

157 Pounds
1. Mike Poeta, So. Illinois (1st)
2. C.P. Schlatter, Jr. Minnesota (2nd)
3. Craig Henning, Jr. Wisconsin (3rd)
4. Brian Stith, Sr. Arizona State (4th)
5. James Strouse, Sr. Hofstra (5th)
6. Trent Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (6th)
7. Brandon Becker, Jr. Indiana (7th)
8. Seth Martin, Sr. Lock Haven (8th)
9. Matt Kocher, Jr. Pittsburgh (9th)
10. Matt Hill, Jr. Edinboro (10th)
11. Andrew Flanagan, So. Harvard (11th)
12. Matt Dragon, So. Penn (12th)
13. Will Rowe, So. Oklahoma (13th)
14. Moza Fay, Jr. Northern Iowa (15th)
15. Ryan Morningstar, Fr. Iowa (16th)
16. Michael Chandler, So. Missouri (14th)
17. Kody Hamrah, Jr. North Carolina State (17th)
18. Josh Zupancic, So. Stanford (18th)
19. Tyler Sherfey, So. Boise State (19th)
20. Ryan Hluschak, Jr. Drexel (20th)

165 Pounds
1. Johny Hendricks, Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Eric Tannenbaum, Jr. Michigan (2nd)
3. Travis Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (3rd)
4. Mark Perry, Jr. Iowa (4th)
5. Nick Baima, Sr. Northern Iowa (5th)
6. Mike Patrovich, Sr. Hofstra (6th)
7. Matt Pell, Sr. Misouri (7th)
8. Deonte Penn, Sr. Edinboro (8th)
9. Steve Anceravage, So. Cornell (9th)
10. Chris Vondruska, Sr. Ohio State (10th)
11. Johnny Galloway, Sr. Northern Ilinois (11th)
12. Pat Pitsch, Jr. Arizona State (12th)
13. Roger Smith-Bergsrud, So. Illinois (13th)
14. Jason Kiessling, Sr. Maryland (14th)
15. Max Dean, Jr. Indiana (15th)
16. Zach Shanaman, Jr. Penn (16th)
17. Shane Siebert, Sr. Oklahoma (17th)
18. Keegan Mueller, Jr. North Carolina (18th)
19. Mike Cannon, Fr. American (19th)
20. Anthony Rendos, Fr. Bucknell (NR)

174 Pounds
1. Ben Askren, Sr. Missouri (1st)
2. Eric Luedke, Sr. Iowa (4th)
3. Steve Luke, So. Michigan (3rd)
4. Matt Herrington, Sr. Penn (2nd)
5. Keith Gavin, Jr. Pittsburgh (5th)
6. Ken Cook, Sr. Cal-Davis (6th)
7. Brandon Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan (7th)
8. James Yonushonis, Sr. Penn State (8th)
9. Doug Umbehauer, So. Rider (9th)
10. Alton Lucas, So. Hofstra (12th)
11. Jeremy Larson, Sr. Oregon State (10th)
12. Matt Stolpinski, Jr. Navy (11th)
13. Mike Letts, Fr. Maryland (13th)
14. Gabe Dretsch, Jr. Minnesota (14th)
15. Josh Weitzel, Jr. Oklahoma (15th)
16. Brandon Mason, So. Oklahoma State (16th)
17. Matt Palmer, Sr. Columbia (NR)
18. Phil Maricone, So. Edinboro (NR)
19. Kenny Robertson, Sr. Eastern Illinois (20th)
20. Nick Hayes, Sr. Northwestern (NR)

184 Pounds
1. Jake Herbert, Jr. Northwestern (1st)
2. Roger Kish, Jr. Minnesota (2nd)
3. Mike Pucillo, Fr. Ohio State (3rd)
4. Tyrel Todd, So. Michigan (4th)
5. Jake Varner, Fr. Iowa State (5th)
6. Joe Rovelli, Sr. Hofstra (6th)
7. Christian Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan (7th)
8. Raymond Jordan, So. Missouri (8th)
9. Joe Williams, Jr. Michigan State (9th)
10. Alex Clemsen, Sr. Edinboro (10th)
11. Tyler Brandvold, Fr. Wisconsin (14th)
12. Ian Murphy, Jr. Cal State Fullerton (15th)
13. David Craig, Fr. Lehigh (20th)
14. Justin Barent, Sr. Columbia (13th)
15. Louis Caputo, So. Harvard (11th)
16. Duke Burk, Fr. Northern Illinois (17th)
17. Lior Zamir, Sr. Penn (16th)
18. John Dergo, Fr. Illinois (19th)
19. Rocco Caponi, So. Virginia (12th)
20. Marc Bennett, Jr. Indiana (18th)

197 Pounds
1. Max Askren, Fr. Missouri (1st)
2. Phil Davis, Jr. Penn State (2nd)
3. Jerry Rinaldi, Sr. Cornell (3rd)
4. Josh Glenn, Jr. American (4th)
5. Joel Flaggert, Sr. Oklahoma (5th)
6. Mike Tamillow, Jr. Northwestern (6th)
7. Wynn Michalak, Jr. Central Michigan (7th)
8. Chris Weidman, Sr. Hofstra (8th)
9. Kurt Backes, Sr. Iowa State (9th)
10. J.D. Bergman, Jr. Ohio State (10th)
11. Craig Brester, Fr. Nebraska (11th)
12. Matt Monteiro, Sr. Cal Poly (12th)
13. Dallas Herbst, So. Wisconsin (13th)
14. T.J. Morrison, Jr. Rider (14th)
15. Jared Villers, Jr. West Virginia (15th)
16. Nathan Moore, Sr. Purdue (16th)
17. Nick Roy, Sr. Michigan (17th)
18. Hudson Taylor, Fr. Maryland (19th)
19. Ryan Goodman, So. North Carolina State (18th)
20. Patrick Bond, Fr. Illinois (20th)

HWT
1. Cole Konrad, Sr. Minnesota (1st)
2. Bode Ogunwole, Sr. Harvard (2nd)
3. Bubba Gritter, Jr. Central Michigan (3rd)
4. Dustin Fox, Jr. Northwestern (4th)
5. Ty Watterson, Sr. Oregon State (5th)
6. Adam LoPiccolo, Jr. American (6th)
7. Andy Patrick, So. Boise State (7th)
8. Matt Fields, Jr. Iowa (8th)
9. Ed Prendergast, Jr. Navy (9th)
10. Spencer Nadolsky, Sr. North Carolina (10th)
11. Wade Sauer, So. Cal State Fullerton (11th)
12. Payam Zarrinpour, Sr. Sacred Heart (12th)
13. Paul Weibel, Sr. Lehigh (13th)
14. Aaron Anspach, Sr. Penn State (14th)
15. Mike Spaid, Jr. Bloomsburg (18th)
16. Cody Parker, Sr. Cal Poly (17th)
17. Jared Rosholt, Fr. Oklahoma State (16th)
18. Matt Koz, Jr. UT Chattanooga (NR)
19. Mark Ellis, Fr. Missouri (19th)
20. Jainor Palma, Sr. North Carolina State (15th)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.