Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

InterMat Division I Team and Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:01/30/2007
Ranked By


Rank Team (First) Record Points Previous
1 Minnesota (12) 14-1 480 1
2 Missouri 8-1 468 2
3 Iowa State 7-3 456 3
4 Oklahoma State 12-4 444 4
5 Hofstra 17-2-2 426 6
6 Iowa 10-2 411 5
(tie) Central Michigan 13-4-1 411 7
8 Edinboro 13-1 397 8
9 Wisconsin 16-1 379 10
10 Northwestern 11-5 377 9
11 Illinois 8-0 367 11
12 Penn State 10-5 344 12
13 Oklahoma 8-4 339 13
14 Penn 3-5 314 15
15 UT-Chattanooga 13-1 303 18
16 Cornell 2-5 302 15
17 Oregon State 13-1 280 19
18 Indiana 10-2 273 16
19 Michigan State 2-5 256 23
20 Nebraska 7-5 253 20
21 Michigan 1-5-1 252 17
22 Navy 9-4 236 22
23 Lehigh 12-7 209 24
24 Kent State 12-2 184 21
25 Columbia 4-1 118 24

Others receiving votes: Ohio State (6-4), Pittsburgh (6-4), North Carolina (6-6)

InterMat/NWCA/NWMA Division I Individual Rankings

125 pounds
1. Sam Hazewinkel, Sr. Oklahoma
2. Troy Nickerson, So. Cornell
3. Tanner Gardner, Jr. Stanford
4. Jayson Ness, Fr. Minnesota
5. Franklin Gomez, Fr. Michigan State
6. Gabe Flores, So. Illinois
7. Mark McKnight, Jr. Penn State
8. Angel Escobedo, Fr. Indiana
9. Mike Sees, Jr. Bloomsburg
10. Obe Blanc, Jr. Lock Haven
11. Chad Mendes, Jr. Cal Poly
12. Charlie Falck, So. Iowa
13. Nick Fanthorpe, Fr. Iowa State
14. Paul Donahoe, So. Nebraska
15. Tyler Shinn, Fr. Oklahoma State
16. Dave Tomasette, Jr. Hofstra
17. Matt Eveleth, Sr. Penn
18. Pat Castillo, Jr. Northern Illinois
19. Chad Sportelli, Sr. Kent State
20. Luke Smith, Jr. Central Michigan

133 pounds
1. Nick Simmons, Sr. Michigan State
2. Matt Valenti, Sr. Penn
3. Adam Frey, Fr. Cornell
4. Tyler McCormick, Jr. Missouri
5. Coleman Scott, Jr. Oklahoma State
6. Darrell Vasquez, Sr. Cal Poly
7. Matt Keller, Sr. UT-Chattanooga
8. Jimmy Kennedy, Fr. Illinois
9. Joe Baker, So. Navy
10. Evan Sola, Sr. North Carolina
11. Jake Strayer, So. Penn State
12. Rob Preston, Jr. Harvard
13. Drew Headlee, Jr. Pittsburgh
14. Zach Tanelli, So. Wisconsin
15. Mario Galanakis, Sr. Iowa
16. Eric Albright, So. Virginia
17. Mark Budd, Sr. Buffalo
18. Matt DeLorenzo, Sr. Columbia
19. Lou Ruggirello, Fr. Hofstra
20. Ricky Deubel, So. Edinboro

141 pounds
1. Ryan Lang, Jr. Northwestern
2. Manuel Rivera, Jr. Minnesota
3. Derek Moore, Sr. UC-Davis
4. Nathan Morgan, Jr. Oklahoma State
5. Andy Simmons, Sr. Michigan State
6. Alex Tsirtsis, Jr. Iowa
7. Charles Griffin, Jr. Hofstra
8. Dominick Moyer, Sr. Nebraska
9. C.J. Ettelson, Jr. Northern Iowa
10. Mitch Mueller, Fr. Iowa State
11. Brandon Rader, So. West Virginia
12. Cassio Pero, Sr. Illinois
13. Alex Krom, So. Maryland
14. Kenny Hashimoto, So. Northern Colorado
15. Kyle Ruschell, Fr. Wisconsin
16. Max Meltzer, Sr. Harvard
17. Eric Kruger, So. Central Michigan
18. Ashtin Primus, Fr. Missouri
19. Michael Keefe, Sr. UT-Chattanooga
20. Kyle Larson, Jr. Oregon State

149 pounds
1. Dustin Schlatter, So. Minnesota
2. Matt Storniolo, Sr. Oklahoma
3. Josh Churella, Jr. Michigan
4. Jordan Leen, So. Cornell
5. Gregor Gillespie, So. Edinboro
6. J.P. O'Connor, Fr. Harvard
7. Tyler Turner, Sr. Wisconsin
8. Mike Grimes, Sr. Northern Illinois
9. Josh Wagner, So. Missouri
10. Aaron Martin, Sr. UT-Chattanooga
11. Scott Ervin, Jr. Appalachian State
12. Jake Patascil, So. Purdue
13. Morgan Atkinson, Jr. Cal State-Fullerton
14. Mitch Smith, Fr. Hofstra
15. Dan Vallimont, Fr. Penn State
16. Troy Tirapelle, So. Illinois
17. Lance Palmer, Fr. Ohio State
18. Matt Coughlin, Fr. Indiana
19. Cyler Sanderson, Fr. Iowa State
20. Brandon Carter, Jr. Central Michigan

157 pounds
1. Mike Poeta, So. Illinois
2. James Strouse, Sr. Hofstra
3. C.P. Schlatter, Jr. Minnesota
4. Trent Paulson, Sr. Iowa State
5. Brian Stith, Sr. Arizona State
6. Craig Henning, Jr. Wisconsin
7. Brandon Becker, Jr. Indiana
8. Matt Kocher, Jr. Pittsburgh
9. Seth Martin, Sr. Lock Haven
10. Andrew Flanagan, So. Harvard
11. Matt Hill, Sr. Edinboro
12. Will Rowe, So. Oklahoma
13. Michael Chandler, Jr. Missouri
14. Matt Dragon, So. Penn
15. Tyler Sherfey, Jr. Boise State
16. Josh Zupancic, Jr. Stanford
17. Ryan Morningstar, Fr. Iowa
18. Moza Fay, So. Northern Iowa
19. Kody Hamrah, Jr. N.C. State
20. Ryan Hluschak, Sr. Drexel

165 pounds
1. Johny Hendricks, Sr. Oklahoma State
2. Eric Tannenbaum, Jr. Michigan
3. Travis Paulson, Sr. Iowa State
4. Mark Perry, Jr. Iowa
5. Nick Baima, Sr. Northern Iowa
6. Mike Patrovich, Sr. Hofstra
7. Matt Pell, Sr. Missouri
8. Deonte Penn, Sr. Edinboro
9. Johnny Galloway, Jr. Northern Illinois
10. Steve Anceravage, Jr. Cornell
11. Shane Seibert, Sr. Oklahoma
12. Jason Kiessling, Sr. Maryland
13. Roger Smith-Bergsrud, So. Illinois
14. Keegan Mueller, Jr. North Carolina
15. Chris Vondruska, Sr. Ohio State
16. Max Dean, Jr. Indiana
17. Zach Shanaman, Jr. Penn
18. Andy Rendos, Fr. Bucknell
19. Trevor Stewart, So. Central Michigan
20. Jeremy Larson, Jr. Minnesota

174 pounds
1. Ben Askren, Sr. Missouri
2. Eric Luedke, Sr. Iowa
3. Keith Gavin, Jr. Pittsburgh
4. Ken Cook, Sr. UC-Davis
5. Steve Luke, So. Michigan
6. Brandon Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan
7. James Yonushonis, Sr. Penn State
8. Josh Weitzel, Jr. Oklahoma
9. Matt Herrington, Sr. Penn
10. Matt Stolpinski, So. Navy
11. Mike Letts, Fr. Maryland
12. Gabe Dretsch, Jr. Minnesota
13. Doug Umbehauer, So. Rider
14. Alton Lucas, So. Hofstra
15. Nick Hayes, Sr. Northwestern
16. Brandon Mason, So. Oklahoma State
17. Lloyd Rogers, Fr. UT-Chattanooga
18. Matt Palmer, Sr. Columbia
19. Jeremy Larson, Sr. Oregon State
20. Phil Moricone, So. Edinboro

184 pounds
1. Jake Herbert, Jr. Northwestern
2. Roger Kish, Jr. Minnesota
3. Mike Pucillo, Fr. Ohio State
4. Tyrel Todd, So. Michigan
5. Raymond Jordan, So. Missouri
6. Jake Varner, Fr. Iowa State
7. Joe Rovelli, Jr. Hofstra
8. Christian Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan
9. Alex Clemsen, Sr. Edinboro
10. Joe Williams, Jr. Michigan State
11. Marc Bennett, Sr. Indiana
12. David Craig, Fr. Lehigh
13. Louis Caputo, So. Harvard
14. Lior Zamir, Sr. Penn
15. Justin Barent, Sr. Columbia
16. John Dergo, Fr. Illinois
17. Trevor Brandvold, Fr. Wisconsin
18. Duke Burk, Fr. Northern Illinois
19. Rocco Caponi, So. Virginia
20. Eric Chine, So. Kent State

197 pounds
1. Max Askren, Fr. Missouri
2. Mike Tamillow, Jr. Northwestern
3. Phil Davis, Jr. Penn State
4. Jerry Rinaldi, Sr. Cornell
5. Josh Glenn, Jr. American
6. Joel Flaggert, Jr. Oklahoma
7. Wynn Michalak, Jr. Central Michigan
8. J.D. Bergman, Jr. Ohio State
9. Craig Brester, Fr. Nebraska
10. Kurt Backes, Sr. Iowa State
11. Chris Weidman, Sr. Hofstra
12. Dallas Herbst, Jr. Wisconsin
13. Nathan Moore, Sr. Purdue
14. Hudson Taylor, Fr. Maryland
15. Ryan Goodman, So. N.C. State
16. Matt Montiero, Sr. Cal Poly
17. T.J. Morrison, Jr. Rider
18. Jared Villers, Jr. West Virginia
19. Nick Roy, Sr. Michigan
20. Patrick Bond, Fr. Illinois

285 pounds
1. Cole Konrad, Sr. Minnesota
2. Bode Ogunwole, Sr. Harvard
3. Bubba Gritter, Jr. Central Michigan
4. Dustin Fox, Jr. Northwestern
5. Adam LoPiccolo, Jr. American
6. Matt Fields, Jr. Iowa
7. Ty Watterson, Sr. Oregon State
8. Andy Patrick, Jr. Boise State
9. Ed Prendergast, Jr. Navy
10. Jainor Palma, Sr. N.C. State
11. Spencer Nadolsky, Sr. North Carolina
12. Mike Spaid, Jr. Bloomsburg
13. Aaron Anspach, Sr. Penn State
14. Cody Parker, Sr. Cal Poly
15. Wade Sauer, So. Cal State-Fullerton
16. Payam Zarrinpour, Sr. Sacred Heart
17. David Zabriskie, Fr. Iowa State
18. Jared Rosholt, Fr. Oklahoma State
19. Matt Koz, Jr. UT-Chattanooga
20. Paul Weibel, Sr. Lehigh



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.