Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Wrestling International Newsmagazine Team and Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:02/05/2007
Ranked By


WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2006-07 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Jan. 29, 2007)


1. Minnesota (1st)
2. Missouri (2nd)
3. Iowa State (3rd)
4. Oklahoma State (4th)
5. Central Michigan (5th)
6. Wisconsin (11th)
7. Hofstra (7th)
8. Oklahoma (8th)
9. Iowa (6th)
10. Penn State (13th)
11. Illinois (9th)
12. Cornell (14th)
13. Northwestern (10th)
14. Michigan (12th)
15. Edinboro (15th)
16. UT-Chattanooga (16th)
17. Ohio State (23rd)
18. Penn (18th)
19. Michigan State (17th)
20. Navy (21st)
21. Oregon State (20th)
22. Nebraska (22nd)
23. Indiana (19th)
24. Lehigh (24th)
25. Pittsburgh (25th)

125 Pounds
1. Sam Hazewinkel, Sr. Oklahoma (1st)
2. Troy Nickerson, So. Cornell (2nd)
3. Jayson Ness, Fr. Minnesota (3rd)
4. Franklin Gomez, Fr. Michigan State (5th)
5. Tanner Gardner, Jr. Stanford (6th)
6. Gabe Flores, Jr. Illinois (7th)
7. Angel Escobedo, Fr. Indiana (9th)
8. Nick Fanthorpe, Fr. Iowa State (10th)
9. Mike Sees, Jr. Bloomsburg (11th)
10. Charlie Falck, So. Iowa (12th)
11. Paul Donahoe, So. Nebraska (13th)
12. Mark McKnight, Jr. Penn State (8th)
13. Obenson Blanc, Jr. Lock Haven (14th)
14. Dave Tomasette, Jr. Hofstra (15th)
15. Tyler Shinn, Fr. Oklahoma State (19th)
16. Matt Eveleth, Sr. Penn (16th)
17. Brandon Precin, Fr. Northwestern (20th)
18. Luke Smith, Jr. Central Michigan (17th)
19. Javier Maldonado, Jr. UT Chattanooga (18th)
20. Pat Castillo, Jr. Northern Illinois (NR)

133 Pounds
1. Matt Valenti, Sr. Penn (2nd)
2. Nick Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (1st)
3. Adam Frey, Fr. Cornell (3rd)
4. Coleman Scott, Jr. Oklahoma State (5th)
5. Tyler McCormick, Jr. Missouri (4th)
6. Darrell Vasquez, Jr. Cal Poly (7th)
7. Matt Keller, Sr. UT Chattanooga (8th)
8. Jimmy Kennedy, Fr. Illinois (10th)
9. Joe Baker, So. Navy (9th)
10. Mack Reiter, Jr. Minnesota (6th)
11. Jake Strayer, So. Penn State (11th)
12. Drew Headlee, So. Pitt (12th)
13. Mark Budd, Sr. Buffalo (13th)
14. Nick Gallick, Fr. Iowa State (14th)
15. Zach Tanelli, So. Wisconsin (15th)
16. Evan Sola, Sr. North Carolina (16th)
17. Mario Galanakis, Sr. Iowa (17th)
18. TJ Enright, Jr. Ohio State (NR)
19. Robbie Preston, Sr. Harvard (18th)
20. Lou Ruggirello, Fr. Hofstra (20th)

141 Pounds
1. Ryan Lang, Jr. Northwestern (1st)
2. Derek Moore, Sr. Cal-Davis (2nd)
3. Andy Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (3rd)
4. Manuel Rivera, Jr. Minnesota (4th)
5. Nathan Morgan, Jr. Oklahoma State (5th)
6. Charles Griffin, Jr. Hofstra (6th)
7. Dominick Moyer, Sr. Nebraska (9th)
8. Brandon Rader, So. West Virginia (7th)
9. Alex Tsirtsis, Jr. Iowa (8th)
10. Kyle Ruschell, Fr. Wisconsin (10th)
11. Max Meltzer, Sr. Harvard (11th)
12. Ken Hashimoto, So. Northern Colorado (12th)
13. Matt Ciasulli, Sr. Lehigh (13th)
14. Mike Keefe, Sr. UT Chattanooga (14th)
15. C.J. Ettelson, Sr. Northern Iowa (15th)
16. Mitch Mueller, Fr. Iowa State (16th)
17. Cassio Pero, Sr. Illinois (17th)
18. Sal Tirico, So. Columbia (19th)
19. Matt Schumm, Sr. Cal St.-Bakersfield (NR)
20. Alex Krom, So. Maryland (20th)

149 Pounds
1. Dustin Schlatter, So. Minnesota (1st)
2. Josh Churella, Jr. Michigan (3rd)
3. Jordan Leen, Jr. Cornell (4th)
4. Matt Storniolo, Sr. Oklahoma (2nd)
5. Gregor Gillespie, So. Edinboro (5th)
6. Tyler Turner, Sr. Wisconsin (6th)
7. J.P. O'Connor, Fr. Harvard (7th)
8. Josh Wagner, So. Missouri (10th)
9. Jake Patacsil, So. Purdue (11th)
10. Mike Grimes, Sr. Northern Illinois (9th)
11. Dan Vallimont, Fr. Penn State (NR)
12. Aaron Martin, Sr. UT Chattanooga (12th)
13. John Cox, Sr. Navy (13th)
14. Scott Ervin, Jr. Appalachian State (14th)
15. Lance Palmer, Fr. Ohio State (17th)
16. Cyler Sanderson, Fr. Iowa State (16th)
17. Morgan Atkinson, Jr. Cal Fullerton (8th)
18. Troy Tirapelle, So. Illinois (15th)
19. Kyle Fried, Jr. Binghampton (19th)
20. Matt Coughlin, Fr. Indiana (18th)

157 Pounds
1. Mike Poeta, So. Illinois (1st)
2. C.P. Schlatter, Jr. Minnesota (2nd)
3. Craig Henning, Jr. Wisconsin (3rd)
4. Brian Stith, Sr. Arizona State (4th)
5. James Strouse, Sr. Hofstra (5th)
6. Trent Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (6th)
7. Brandon Becker, Jr. Indiana (7th)
8. Seth Martin, Sr. Lock Haven (8th)
9. Matt Kocher, Jr. Pittsburgh (9th)
10. Matt Hill, Sr. Edinboro (10th)
11. Andrew Flanagan, So. Harvard (11th)
12. Moza Fay, Jr. Northern Iowa (14th)
13. Ryan Morningstar, Fr. Iowa (15th)
14. Nick Marable, Fr. Missouri (NR)
15. Will Rowe, So. Oklahoma (13th)
16. Kody Hamrah, Jr. North Carolina State (17th)
17. Ryan Hluschak, Jr. Drexel (20th)
18. Josh Zupancic, So. Stanford (18th)
19. Tyler Sherfey, So. Boise State (19th)
20. Matt Dragon, So. Penn (12th)

165 Pounds
1. Johny Hendricks, Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Eric Tannenbaum, Jr. Michigan (2nd)
3. Travis Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (3rd)
4. Mark Perry, Jr. Iowa (4th)
5. Nick Baima, Sr. Northern Iowa (5th)
6. Mike Patrovich, Sr. Hofstra (6th)
7. Matt Pell, Sr. Missouri (7th)
8. Deonte Penn, Sr. Edinboro (8th)
9. Steve Anceravage, So. Cornell (9th)
10. Tyler Safratowich, So. Minnesota (NR)
11. Chris Vondruska, Sr. Ohio State (10th)
12. Johnny Galloway, Sr. Northern Ilinois (11th)
13. Pat Pitsch, Jr. Arizona State (12th)
14. Roger Smith-Bergsrud, So. Illinois (13th)
15. Jason Kiessling, Sr. Maryland (14th)
16. Max Dean, Jr. Indiana (15th)
17. Zack Shanaman, Jr. Penn (16th)
18. Shane Seibert, Jr. Oklahoma (17th)
19. Keegan Mueller, Jr. North Carolina (18th)
20. Mike Cannon, Fr. American (19th)

174 Pounds
1. Ben Askren, Sr. Missouri (1st)
2. Keith Gavin, Jr. Pittsburgh (5th)
3. James Yonushonis, Sr. Penn State (8th)
4. Eric Luedke, Sr. Iowa (2nd)
5. Matt Herrington, Sr. Penn (4th)
6. Steve Luke, So. Michigan (3rd)
7. Ken Cook, Sr. Cal-Davis (6th)
8. Brandon Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan (7th)
9. Alton Lucas, So. Hofstra (10th)
10. Doug Umbehauer, So. Rider (9th)
11. Jeremy Larson, Sr. Oregon State (11th)
12. Matt Stolpinski, Jr. Navy (12th)
13. Mike Letts, Fr. Maryland (13th)
14. Gabe Dretsch, Jr. Minnesota (14th)
15. Josh Weitzel, Jr. Oklahoma (15th)
16. Brandon Mason, So. Oklahoma State (16th)
17. Matt Palmer, Sr. Columbia (17th)
18. Phil Moricone, So. Edinboro (18th)
19. Kenny Robertson, Sr. Eastern Illinois (19th)
20. Nick Hayes, Sr. Northwestern (20th)

184 Pounds
1. Jake Herbert, Jr. Northwestern (1st)
2. Roger Kish, Jr. Minnesota (2nd)
3. Mike Pucillo, Fr. Ohio State (3rd)
4. Tyrel Todd, So. Michigan (4th)
5. Jake Varner, Fr. Iowa State (5th)
6. Joe Rovelli, Jr. Hofstra (6th)
7. Christian Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan (7th)
8. Raymond Jordan, So. Missouri (8th)
9. Joe Williams, Jr. Michigan State (9th)
10. Alex Clemsen, Sr. Edinboro (10th)
11. Trevor Brandvold, Fr. Wisconsin (11th)
12. Ian Murphy, Jr. Cal State Fullerton (12th)
13. David Craig, Fr. Lehigh (13th)
14. Justin Barent, Sr. Columbia (14th)
15. Lior Zamir, Jr. Penn (17th)
16. Duke Burk, Fr. Northern Illinois (16th)
17. Louis Caputo, So. Harvard (15th)
18. John Dergo, Fr. Illinois (18th)
19. Rocco Caponi, So. Virginia (19th)
20. Marc Bennett, Jr. Indiana (20th)

197 Pounds
1. Max Askren, Fr. Missouri (1st)
2. Phil Davis, Jr. Penn State (2nd)
3. Jerry Rinaldi, Sr. Cornell (3rd)
4. Josh Glenn, Jr. American (4th)
5. Joel Flaggert, Sr. Oklahoma (5th)
6. Wynn Michalak, Jr. Central Michigan (7th)
7. Mike Tamillow, Jr. Northwestern (6th)
8. Chris Weidman, Sr. Hofstra (8th)
9. J.D. Bergman, Jr. Ohio State (10th)
10. Kurt Backes, Sr. Iowa State (9th)
11. Craig Brester, Fr. Nebraska (11th)
12. Dallas Herbst, So. Wisconsin (13th)
13. Matt Monteiro, Sr. Cal Poly (12th)
14. T.J. Morrison, Jr. Rider (14th)
15. Jared Villers, Jr. West Virginia (15th)
16. Nathan Moore, Sr. Purdue (16th)
17. Nick Roy, Sr. Michigan (17th)
18. Hudson Taylor, Fr. Maryland (18th)
19. Ryan Goodman, So. North Carolina State (19th)
20. David Mendoza, So. Old Dominion (NR)

HWT
1. Cole Konrad, Sr. Minnesota (1st)
2. Bode Ogunwole, Sr. Harvard (2nd)
3. Bubba Gritter, Jr. Central Michigan (3rd)
4. Ty Watterson, Sr. Oregon State (5th)
5. Aaron Anspach, Sr. Penn State (14th)
6. Dustin Fox, Jr. Northwestern (4th)
7. Andy Patrick, So. Boise State (7th)
8. Ed Prendergast, Jr. Navy (9th)
9. Spencer Nadolsky, Sr. North Carolina (10th)
10. Matt Fields, Jr. Iowa (8th)
11. Wade Sauer, So. Cal State Fullerton (11th)
12. Mike Spaid, Jr. Bloomsburg (15th)
13. Cody Parker, Sr. Cal Poly (16th)
14. Dave Zabriskie, Fr. Iowa State (NR)
15. Jared Rosholt, Fr. Oklahoma State (17th)
16. Payam Zarrinpour, Sr. Sacred Heart (12th)
17. Jainor Palma, Sr. North Carolina State (20th)
18. Matt Koz, Jr. UT Chattanooga (18th)
19. Mark Ellis, Fr. Missouri (19th)
20. Paul Weibel, Sr. Lehigh (13th)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.