Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

NCAA Division II Preseason Team and Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:10/23/2007
Ranked By


The NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches’ Association Top 20 poll, with points and last year’s national tournament finish:

Rank School Points Last Year’s Finish

T1. Central Oklahoma 155 1st
T1. Nebraska-Kearney 155 2nd
3. Minnesota State-Mankato 143 4th
4. Adams State (Colo.) 134 5th
5. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 122 7th
6. Upper Iowa 119 8th
7. Nebraska-Omaha 112 3rd
8. Western State (Colo.) 109 10th
9. Wisconsin-Parkside 88 20th
10. Chadron State (Neb.) 80 6th
11. Indianapolis (Ind.) 77 11th
12. Ashland (Ohio) 74 19th
13. Newberry (S.C.) 62 25th
14. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 43 15th
15. Minnesota State-Moorhead 38 18th
16. Findlay (Ohio) 37 12th
17. Limestone (S.C.) 33 T28th
18. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 24 14th
19. Northern State (S.D.) 23 T28th
20. Truman State (Mo.) 17 22nd
Others receiving votes: Augustana (S.D.), Carson-Newman (Tenn.), Central Missouri, Gannon (Pa.), Shippensburg (Pa.), West Liberty State (W. Va.).

Individual Rankings

125 Pounds

1. Tyler Zukerman, Central Oklahoma
2. Arsenia Barksdale, Adams State (Colo.)
3. Eddie Lopez, Western State (Colo.)
4. Chris Neidermeier, Belmont-Abbey (N.C.)
5. Derrek Bosso, Pittburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
6. Tyler Mumbulo, Upper Iowa
7. Nick Smith, Minnesota State-Mankato
8. Devlon Webb, Chadron State (Neb.)

133 Pounds
1. Brett Allgood, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Shane Perkey, Indianapolis (Ind.)
3. Brandon Reasy, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
4. Marques Bravo, Western State (Colo.)
5. Craig DeGreef, Wisconsin-Parkside
6. Matt Mossor, West Liberty State (W. Va.)
7. Raymond Dunning, Adams State (Colo.)
8. Andrew Young, Newberry (S.C.)

141 Pounds
1. Kyle Evans, Central Oklahoma
2. Steven Fittery, Shippensburg (Pa.)
3. Doug Surra, West Liberty State (W. Va.)
4. Jeff Rutledge, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Joey Deaguero, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Yasiim Bribieseca, Nebraska-Omaha
7. Shane Valko, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Ross Mountour, New Mexico Highlands

149 Pounds
1. Mike Rogers, Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
2. Jason Rhoten, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Don Cummings, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
4. Camille DuPont, Western State (Colo.)
5. Chris Chambers, Kutztown (Pa.)
6. Tee Adams, Upper Iowa
7. Latra Collick, Newberry (S.C.)
8. Marcus Gordon, Ashland (Ohio)

157 Pounds
1. Tony Guerra, Findlay (Ohio)
2. Jason Leavitt, Central Oklahoma
3. Joe Ellenberger, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Andy Lamancusa, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
5. Travis Eggers, Upper Iowa
6. Danny Grater, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
7. Michael Horton, Indianapolis (Ind.)
8. Michael Gallegos, Adams State (Colo.)

165 Pounds
1. Brett Hunter, Chadron State (Neb.)
2. Andy Pickar, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Blake Peterson, Truman State (Mo.)
4. Zach Lee, Western State (Colo.)
5. Evan Copeland, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Taylor May, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Ross Taplin, Nebraska-Omaha
8. Mitch Norton, Upper Iowa

174 Pounds
1. Larry Wilbanks, Western State (Colo.)
2. Chris Gibbs, West Liberty State (W. Va.)
3. Andy Sinclair, Northern State (S.D.)
4. Tim Matheson, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Tommy McCarty, Central Oklahoma
6. Jarrett Hall, Minnesota State-Moorhead
7. Albert Miles, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Brady Hakeman, Upper Iowa

184 Pounds
1. Jared Deaguero, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Austin Boehm, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Mike Corcetti, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
4. Matt Farrell, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Heath Jolley, Central Oklahoma
6. Charlie Pipher, Western State (Colo.)
7. Pino Scavella, Gannon (Pa.)
8. Jeremy Hudson, Central Missouri

197 Pounds
1. Josh Majerus, Chadron State (Neb.)
2. Kelsey Empting, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Jon Treml, Wisconsin-Parkside
4. Tyler Gonzales, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
5. Kelly Anundson, Newberry (S.C)
6. Jacob Marrs, Nebraska-Omaha
7. Josh Ohl, Ashland (Ohio)
8. Todd Naasz, Northern State (S.D.)

285 Pounds
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Travis Clark, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Brady Wilson, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Dan Goodson, Upper Iowa
5. Chris Dempsey, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
6. Trey Moss, Limestone (S.C.)
7. Cy Wainwright, Newberry (S.C.)
8. Jesse Laber, Mary (N.D.)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.