Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

The Mat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle Rankings


Date Ranked:11/02/2007
Ranked By


TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle Rankings
Through Nov. 2


55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Matt Azevedo, Arroyo Grande, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Vic Moreno, Stanford, Calif. (Gator WC)
4. Nick Simmons, Williamston, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Eric Akin, Gardner, Kan. (Gator WC)
6. Danny Felix, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Rollie Peterkin, Wellesley, Mass. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Grant Nakamura, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
9. Brad Pataky, Clearfield, Pa. (New York AC)
10. Obenson Blanc, Lock Haven, Pa. (New York AC)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
2. Nate Gallick, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
3. Zach Roberson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Shawn Bunch, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
5. Chris Fleeger, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
6. Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Alex Tsirtsis, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
8. Todd Meneely, Omaha, Neb. (Maverick WC)
9. Franklin Gomez, Brandon, Fla. (Michigan WC)
10. Troy Nickerson, Chenengo Forks, N.Y. (New York AC)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Doug Schwab, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
2. Jared Frayer, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Chris Bono, Ringgold, Ga. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Zack Esposito, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
5. Cary Kolat, Baltimore, Md. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
8. Jared Lawrence, Roseville, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
9. Brent Metcalf, Davison, Mich. (Hawkeye WC)
10. Phillip Simpson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Casey Cunningham, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Ramico Blackman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Donny Pritzlaff, Madison, Wis. (New York AC)
4. Scott Owen, Annapolis, Md. (New York AC)
5. Tyrone Lewis, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
6. Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
7. Matt Lackey, Champaign, Ill. (New York AC)
8. Ben Askren, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Kirk White, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)
10. Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Joe Williams, DeKalb, Ill. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Chris Pendleton, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
3. Jake Herbert, Wexford, Pa. (New York AC)
4. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
5. Clint Wattenburg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
6. Lee Fullhart, Christianburg, Va. (Gator WC)
7. Tony Gansen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Tyrel Todd, Bozeman, Mont. (New York AC)
9. Bryce Hasseman, Bloomsburg, Pa. (New York AC)
10. Raymond Jordan, Columbia, Mo. (American Top Team)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Damion Hahn, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Mo Lawal, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
4. Nik Fekete, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
5. Dawid Rechul, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
6. Kyle Cerminara, Lewiston, N.Y. (New York AC)
7. Kurt Backes, Neshanic Station, N.J. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Sean Stender, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
9. Israel Silva, Chattanooga, Tenn. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Joel Flaggert, Norman, Okla. (Underdog WC)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
2. Steve Mocco, N. Bergen, N.J. (New York AC)
3. Pat Cummins, Blacksburg, Va. (New York AC)
4. Tervel Dlagnev, Arlington, Texas (Loper WC)
5. Les Sigman, Omaha, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Cole Konrad, Freedom, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
7. Tolly Thompson, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
8. Mike Faust, Coralville, Iowa (Gator WC)
9. Michael Irving, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
10. John Laboranti, Scranton, Pa. (Penn State WC)

Copyright 2007 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle rankings



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.