Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

W.I.N. Division I Team and Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:11/20/2007
Ranked By


1. Minnesota (1st)
2. Iowa State (2nd)
3. Iowa (3rd)
4. Oklahoma State (5th)
5. Michigan (9th)
6. Cornell (4th)
7. Nebraska (7th)
8. Missouri (6th)
9. Penn State (12th)
10. Wisconsin (13th)
11. Northwestern (11th)
12. Central Michigan (10th)
13. Ohio State (8th)
14. UT-Chattanooga (19th)
15. Indiana (15th)
16. Edinboro (16th)
17. Oklahoma (17th)
18. Hofstra (18th)
19. Illinois (14th)
20. Navy (20th)
21. Penn (21st)
22. Old Dominion (NR)
23. Boise State (23rd)
24. Arizona State (24th)
25. Kent State (NR)

125 pounds

1. Paul Donahoe, Jr. Nebraska (1st)
2. Angel Escobedo, So. Indiana (3rd)
3. Jayson Ness, So. Minn. (4th)
4. Tanner Gardner, Sr. Stanford (6th)
5. Charlie Falck, Jr. Iowa (7th)
6. Mark McKnight, Sr. Penn State (11th)
7. Gabe Flores, Sr. Illinois (10th)
8. Dave Tomasette, Sr. Hofstra (8th)
9. Brandon Precin, So. N’western (14th)
10. Mike Sees, Sr. B’burg (12th)
11. Colin Cudd, Sr. Wisc. (15th)
12. Rollie Peterkin, So. Penn (NR)
13. Javier Maldonado, Sr. UTC (13th)
14. Luke Smith, Sr. C. Mich. (18th)
15. Fernando Martinez, Sr. Army (NR)
16. Anthony Robles, Fr. ASU (NR)
17. Marcos Orozco, Sr. UC Davis (NR)
18. Eric Morrill, So. Edinboro (NR)
19. Brandon Kinney, Sr. Columbia (20th)
20. Nic Bedelyon, Fr. Kent St. (NR)

133 pounds

1. Coleman Scott, Sr. OSU (1st)
2. Lou Ruggirello, So. Hofstra (7th)
3. Mack Reiter, Sr. Minn. (3rd)
4. Tyler McCormick, Sr. Missouri (2nd)
5. Jimmy Kennedy, So. Illinois (5th)
6. Franklin Gomez, So. Mich. St. (10th)
7. Andre Hernandez, Jr. Indiana (4th)
8. Nick Fanthorpe, So. ISU (12th)
9. Dan Mitcheff, Jr. Kent St. (14th)
10. Eric Albright, Jr. Virginia (15th)
11. T.J. Enright, Sr. Ohio St. (9th)
12. Joey Slaton, So. Iowa (18th)
13. Zach Tanelli, Jr. Wisc. (11th)
14. David Marble, So. Bucknell (NR)
15. Joe Baker, Jr. Navy (8th)
16. Mike Grey, Fr. Cornell (NR)
17. Pat Castillo, Sr. N Illinois (16th@125)
18. Steven Bell, So. Maryland (NR)
19. Sean Clair, So. E. Michigan (NR)
20. Tim Haas, Sr. Penn State (20th)

141 pounds

1. Ryan Lang, Sr. N’western (1st)
2. Charles Griffin, Sr. Hofstra (2nd)
3. Nathan Morgan, Sr. OSU (3rd)
4. Jake Strayer, Jr. Penn State (11th)
5. Brandon Rader, Jr. WVU (5th)
6. Manuel Rivera, Sr. Minn. (7th)
7. J Jaggers, Jr. Ohio St. (6th)
8. Drew Lashaway, Sr. Kent St. (NR)
9. Kyle Ruschell, So. Wisc. (9th)
10. Drew Headlee, Jr. Pitt. (12th)
11. Troy Tirapelle, Jr. Illinois (15th)
12. Chad Mendez, Sr. Cal Poly (6th@133)
13. C.J. Ettelson, Sr. UNI (14th)
14. Nick Gallick, So. ISU (16th)
15. Carter Downing, Sr. Wyoming (NR)
16. Ken Hashimoto, Jr. N Colo. (18th)
17. Zack Bailey, Fr. Oklahoma (NR)
18. Matt Kyler, So. Army (17th)
19. Cody Cleveland, Fr. UTC (NR)
20. Kyle Borchoff, So. American (NR)

149 pounds

1. Dustin Schlatter, Jr. Minn. (1st)
2. Josh Churella, Sr. Mich. (2nd)
3. J.P. O’Connor, So. Harvard (4th)
4. Brent Metcalf, So. Iowa (6th)
5. Lance Palmer, So. Ohio St. (3rd)
6. Scott Ervin, Sr. App. St. (7th)
7. Bubba Jenkins, So. Penn State (8th)
8. Jordan Burroughs, So. Nebraska (13th)
9. Morgan Atkinson, Sr. Cal Fullerton (11th)
10. Mitch Mueller, So. ISU (15th)
11. Will Rowe, Jr. Okla. (10th)
12. Josh Wagner, Jr. Missouri (12th)
13. Don Fisch, Sr. Rider (4th@141)
14. Jake Patacsil, Jr. Purdue (9th)
15. Darion Caldwell, So. NC State (NR)
16. Adam Frey, So. Cornell (10th@141)
17. David Jauregui, Jr. WVU (14th)
18. Mitch Smith, So. Hofstra (18th)
19. Ceasar Grajales, So. Penn State (NR)
20. Joey Eckloff, So. Pittsburgh (NR)

157 pounds

1. Gregor Gillespie, Jr. Edinboro (1st)
2. Mike Poeta, Jr. Illinois (3rd)
3. Craig Henning, Sr. Wisc. (2nd)
4. C.P. Schlatter, Sr. Minn. (5th)
5. Jordan Leen, Sr. Cornell (5th@149)
6. Ryan Hluschak, Sr. Drexel (7th)
7. Matt Moley, So. Bloomsburg (16th@149)
8. Matt Kocher, Sr. Pitt. (4th)
9. Brandon Becker, Sr. Indiana (8th)
10. Michael Chandler, Jr. Missouri (10th)
11. Josh Zupancic, Sr. Stanford (6th)
12. Dan Vallimont, So. Penn State (12th)
13. Chris Oliver, Jr. Nebraska (14th)
14. Ryan Morningstar, So. Iowa (13th)
15. Cyler Sanderson, So. ISU (15th)
16. Tyler Sherfey, Jr. Boise St. (16th)
17. Zac Fryling, Sr. WVU (17th)
18. Chase Pami, So. Cal Poly (20th)
19. Jeff Marsh, Sr. Michigan (NR)
20. Seth Garvin, Jr. UTC (NR)

165 pounds

1. Mark Perry, Sr. Iowa (1st)
2. Eric Tannenbaum, Sr. Mich. (2nd)
3. Pat Pitsch, Sr. ASU (4th)
4. Moza Fay, Jr. UNI (11th@157)
5. Mike Cannon, So. American (8th)
6. Mack Lewnes, Fr. Cornell (NR)
7. Matt Coughlin, So Indiana (9th)
8. Andrew Flanagan, Jr. Harvard (9th@157)
9. Stephen Dwyer, So. Nebraska (10th)
10. Nick Marable, So. Missouri(13th)
11. Tyler Safratowich, Jr. Minn. (5th)
12. R. Smith-Bergsrud, Jr. Illinois (7th)
13. Jonathan Reader, Fr. ISU (18th)
14. Max Dean, Sr. Okla. (17th)
15. Dustin Noack, Jr. Cal Davis (12th)
16. Ryan Patrovich, Fr. Hofstra (NR)
17. Dave Rella, So. Penn State (16th)
18. Andrew Rendos, So. Bucknell (14th)
19. Justin Fraga, So. Purdue (15th)
20. Chris Brown, So. Old Dominion (NR)

174 pounds

1. Keith Gavin, Sr. Pitt. (1st)
2. Matt Stolpinski, Sr. Navy (2nd)
3. Brandon Mason, Jr. OSU (3rd)
4. Steve Luke, Jr. Mich. (4th)
5. Brandon Sinnott, Sr. C. Mich. (5th)
6. Steve Anceravage, Jr. Cornell (6th)
7. Mike Letts, So. Maryland (8th)
8. Brandon Browne, So. Nebraska (14th)
9. Gabe Dretsch, Sr. Minn. (7th)
10. Alton Lucas, Jr. Hofstra (10th@184)
11. John Dergo, So. Illinois (13th)
12. Duke Burk, So. N. Illinois (17th@184)
13. Nick Hayes, Sr. N’western (11th)
14. Phil Moricone, Jr. Edinboro (12th)
15. Kurt Brenner, So. WVU (9th)
16. David Erwin, So. Penn State (15th)
17. Lloyd Rogers, So. UTC (16th)
18. Jay Borschel, Fr. Iowa (17th)
19. Josh Patterson, So. Binghampton (NR)
20. Alex Dolly, Sr. UNI (NR)

184 pounds

1. Jake Varner, So. ISU (1st)
2. Roger Kish, Sr. Minn. (2nd)
3. Tyrel Todd, Jr. Mich. (3rd)
4. Mike Pucillo, So. Ohio St. (4th)
5. Louis Caputo, Jr. Harvard (5th)
6. Raymond Jordan, Jr. Missouri (8th)
7. Josh Arnone, So. Cornell (6th)
8. Christian Sinnott, Sr. C. Mich. (9th)
9. Vince Jones, So. Nebraska (13th)
10. Josh Weitzel, Sr. Okla. (14th)
11. Marc Bennett, Sr. Indiana (11th)
12. Rocco Caponi, Jr. Virginia (NR)
13. Trevor Brandvold, So. Wisc. (15th)
14. David Craig, So. Lehigh (7th)
15. Lior Zamir, Sr. Penn (19th)
16. Ian Murphy, Sr. Cal State Ful. (20th)
17. Phillip Keddy, So. Iowa (18th)
18. Brent Chriswell, Fr. ASU (NR)
19. Josh Haines, Jr. Maryland (NR)
20. Doug Umbehauer, Sr. Rider (10th@174)

197 pounds

1. Josh Glenn, Sr. American (1st)
2. Phil Davis, Sr. Penn State (2nd)
3. Mike Tamillow, Sr. N’western (3rd)
4. Wynn Michalak, Sr. C. Mich. (5th)
5. Max Askren, So. Missouri (6th)
6. Craig Brester, So. Nebraska (4th)
7. Dallas Herbst, Jr. Wisc. (7th)
8. Joel Flaggert, Sr. Okla. (13th)
9. Hudson Taylor, So. Maryland (8th)
10. Joe Rovelli, Sr. Hofstra (10th)
11. Matt Koz, Sr. UTC (9th@HWT)
12. Patrick Bond, So. Illinois (12th)
13. Jason Trulson, Sr. ASU (9th)
14. T. J. Morrison, Sr. Rider (11th)
15. Brandon Halsey, Jr. Cal B’field (14th)
16. Jared Villers, Sr. WVU (15th)
17. Dave Bertollino, Sr. ISU (NR)
18. Joe Williams, Sr. Michigan St. (12th@184)
19. David Mendoza, Jr. Old Dominion (17th)
20. Andrew Anderson, Jr. UNI (NR)

Heavyweight

1. Dustin Fox, Sr. Northwestern (1st)
2. Bubba Gritter, Sr. C. Mich. (2nd)
3. Wade Sauer, Jr. Cal Fullerton (3rd)
4. J.D. Bergman, Sr. Ohio St. (5th)
5. Dave Zabriskie, So. ISU (6th)
6. Matt Fields, Sr. Iowa (8th)
7. Mike Spaid, Sr. B’burg (4th)
8. Ed Prendergast, Sr. Navy (7th)
9. Jared Rosholt, So. OSU (11th)
10. Joe Fendone, So. Edinboro (12th)
11. Mark Ellis, So. Missouri (14th)
12. Zach Hammond, Jr. Cornell (18th)
13. Reece Hopkin, Sr. N Colo. (15th)
14. Kyle Massey, Jr. Wisc. (17th)
15. Zach Shaeffer, Jr. Pittsburgh (NR)
16. Rashard Goff, Jr. Cleveland St. (19th)
17. Jon May, Sr. Nebraska (16th)
18. Jermail Porter, Jr. Kent St. (20th)
19. Pat Walker, So. Liberty (NR)
20. John Wise, Jr. Illinois (NR)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.