Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Amateur Wrestling News Division I Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:12/04/2007
Ranked By


AWN Individual Rankings
Dec. 3, 2007

125

1. Paul Donahoe-Jr, Nebraska
2. Angel Escobedo-Soph, Indiana
3. Jayson Ness-Soph, Minnesota
4. Tanner Gardner-Sr, Stanford
5. Charlie Falck-Jr, Iowa
6. Mark McKnight-Sr, Penn State
7. Tony Pescaglia-Fr, Missouri
8. Rollie Peterkin-Soph, Penn
9. Gabe Flores-Sr, Illinois
10. David Tomasette-Sr, Hofstra
11. Brandon Precin-Soph, Northwestern
12. Fernando Martinez-Sr. Army
13. Mike Sees-Sr, Bloomsburg
14. Javier Maldonado-Sr, Chattanooga
15. Luke Smith-Sr, Central Michigan
16. Collin Cudd-Sr, Wisconsin
17. Boris Novachkov-Fr, Cal Poly
18. Brandon Kinney-Sr, Columbia
19. Steve Mytych-Jr, Drexel
20. Ben Ashmore-Fr, Oklahoma State

133

1. Coleman Scott-Sr, Oklahoma State
2. Lou Ruggirello-Soph, Hofstra
4. Tyler McCormick-Sr, Missouri
5. Nick Fanthorpe-Soph, Iowa State
5. Mack Reiter-Sr, Minnesota
6. Franklin Gomez-Soph, Michigan State
7. Kenny Jordan-Soph, Nebraska
8. Andrae Hernandez-Jr, Indiana
9. Reece Humphrey-Jr, Ohio State
10. Eric Albright-Jr, Virginia
11. Jimmy Kennedy-Soph, Illinois
12. Zach Tanelli-Jr, Wisconsin
13. TJ Dillashaw-Jr, Cal-Fullerton
14. Filip Novachkov-Fr, Cal Poly
15. Dan Mitcheff-Soph, Kent State
16. Mike Grey-Fr, Cornell
17. Joe Slaton-Soph, Iowa
18. Joe Baker-Jr, Navy
19. Pat Castillo-Sr, Northern Illinois
20. Steve Bell-Soph, Maryland

141

1. Ryan Lang-Sr, Northwestern
2. Charles Griffin-Sr, Hofstra
3. Nathan Morgan-Sr, Oklahoma State
4. Manuel Rivera-Sr, Minnesota
5. Jake Strayer-Jr, Penn State
6. Brandon Rader-Jr, West Virginia
7. Kellen Russell-Fr, Michigan
8. J Jaggers-Jr, Ohio State
9. Troy Tirapelle-Jr, Illinois
10. Chad Mendes-Sr, Cal Poly
11. Joe Caramancia-Jr, North Carolina State
12. Kyle Ruschell-Soph, Wisconsin
13. C.J. Ettelson-Sr, Northern Iowa
14. Carter Downing-Sr, Wyoming
15. Drew Lashaway-Jr, Kent State
16. Matt Kyler-Soph, Army
17. Zach Bailey-Fr, Oklahoma
18. Cody Cleveland-Soph, Chattanooga
19. Eric Kruger-Jr, Central Michigan
20. Kyle Borshoff-Soph, American

149

1. Dustin Schlatter-Jr, Minnesota
2. Darrion Caldwell-Soph, North Carolina State
3. Brent Metcalf-Soph, Iowa
4. J.P. O’Connor-Soph, Harvard
5. Jordan Burroughs-Soph, Nebraska
6. Lance Palmer-Soph, Ohio State
7. Josh Churella-Sr, Michigan
8. Morgan Atkinson-Sr, Cal Fullerton
9. Will Rowe-Jr, Oklahoma
10. Bubba Jenkins-Soph, Penn State
11. Scott Ervin-Sr, Appalachian State
12. Mitch Mueller-Soph, Iowa State
13. Brandon Carter-Sr, Central Michigan
14. Adam Hall-Fr, Boise State
15. Eric Medina-Fr, Maryland
16. Kaylen Baxter-Soph, Old Dominion
17. Adam Frey-Soph, Cornell
18. David Jauregui-Jr, West Virginia
19. Kyle Fried-Sr, Binghamton
20. Jake Patacsil-Jr, Purdue

157

1. Mike Poeta-Jr, Illinois
2. Gregor Gillespie-Jr, Edinboro
3. Craig Henning-Sr, Wisconsin
4. Ryan Hluschak-Sr, Drexel
5. Jordan Leen-Sr, Cornell
6. Cyler Sanderson-Soph, Iowa State
7. C.P. Schlatter-Sr, Minnesota
8. Matt Kocher-Sr, Pittsburgh
9. Brandon Becker-Sr, Indiana
10. Matt Moley-Soph, Bloomsburg
11. Josh Zupancic-Sr, Stanford
12. Chris Oliver-Jr, Nebraska
13. Dan Vallimont-Soph, Penn State
14. Tyler Sherfey-Jr, Boise State
15. Michael Chandler-Jr, Missouri
16. Ryan Morningstar-Soph, Iowa
17. Jeff Marsh-Sr, Michigan
18. Chase Pami-Soph, Cal Poly
19. Zac Fryling-Sr, West Virginia
20. Newly McSpadden-Jr, Oklahoma State

165

1. Eric Tannenbaum-Sr, Michigan
2. Mark Perry-Sr, Iowa
3. Matt Coughlin-Soph, Indiana
4. Moza Fay-Jr, Northern Iowa
5. Nick Marable-Soph, Missouri
6. Andrew Flanagan-Soph, Harvard
7. Jon Reader-Fr, Iowa State
8. Pat Pitsch-Sr, Arizona State
9. Jake Dieffenbach-Sr, Oklahoma State
10. Michael Cannon-Soph, American
11. Mack Lewnes-Fr, Cornell
12. Keegan Mueller-Jr, North Carolina
13. Stephen Dwyer-Soph, Nebraska
14. Jarrod King-Jr, Edinboro
15. Chris Brown-Soph, Old Dominion
16. Scott Glasser-Fr, Minnesota
17. Roger Smith-Bergsrud-Jr, Illinois
18. Trevor Stewart-Jr, Central Michigan
19. Max Dean-Sr, Oklahoma
20. Zack Shanaman-Jr, Penn

174

1. Keith Gavin-Sr, Pittsburgh
2. Steve Luke-Jr, Michigan
3. Matt Stolpinski-Sr, Navy
4. Brandon Mason-Jr, Oklahoma State
5. Brandon Sinnott-Sr, Central Michigan
6. Alton Lucas-Jr, Hofstra
7. Brandon Browne-Soph, Nebraska
8. Steve Anceravage-Jr, Cornell
9. Gabe Dretsch-Sr, Minnesota
10 Mike Letts-Soph, Maryland
11. Phil Moricone-Jr, Edinboro
12. Duke Burk-Soph, Northern Illinois
13. Dave Erwin-Soph, Penn State
14. Nick Hayes-Sr, Northwestern
15. John Dergo-Soph, Illinois
16. Lloyd Rogers-Soph, Chattanooga
17. Eric Decker-Soph, Virginia Tech
18. Alex Dolly-Sr, Northern Iowa
19. Jay Borschel-Soph, Iowa
20. Josh Patterson-Soph, Binghamton

184

1. Jake Varner-Soph, Iowa State
2. Roger Kish-Sr, Minnesota
3. Tyrel Todd-Jr, Michiga
4. Mike Pucillo-Soph, Ohio State
5. Raymond Jordan-Jr, Missouri
6. Christian Sinnott-Sr, Central Michigan
7. Doug Umbehauer-Jr, Rider
8. Louis Caputo-Jr, Harvard
9. Rocco Caponi-Jr, Virginia
10. Vince Jones-Jr, Nebraska
11. Trevor Brandvold-Soph, Wisconsin
12. Josh Weitzel-Sr, Oklahoma
13. Lior Zamir-Jr, Penn
14. Ian Murphy-Sr. Cal-Fullerton
15. Marc Bennett-Sr, Indiana
16. Brent Chriswell-Fr, Arizona State
17. David Craig-Soph, Lehigh
18. Josh Haines-Jr, Maryland
19. Phillip Keddy-Soph, Iowa
20. Phil Bomberger-Jr, Penn State

197

1. Josh Glenn-Sr, American
2. Phil Davis-Sr, Penn State
3. Mike Tamillow-Sr, Northwestern
4. Joel Flaggert-Sr, Oklahoma
5. Wynn Michalak-Sr, Central Michigan
6. Dallas Herbst-Jr, Wisconsin
7. Max Askren-Soph, Missouri
8. Craig Brester-Soph, Nebraska
9. Hudson Taylor-Soph, Maryland
10. Joe Rovelli-Sr, Hofstra
11. Daren Burns-Sr, UNC-Greensoro
12. Patrick Bond-Soph, Illinois
13. Jared Villers-Sr, West Virginia
14. Matt Koz-Sr, Chattanooga
15. Dave Bertolino-Sr, Iowa State
16. Pat Bradshaw-Soph, Edinboro
17. Brandon Halsey-Jr, Bakersfield
18. Joe Williams-Sr, Michigan State
19. Clayton Foster-Fr, Oklahoma State
20. Anthony Biondo-Fr, Michigan

Hwt

1. Dustin Fox-Sr, Northwestern
2. Bubba Gritter-Sr, Central Michigan
3. J.D. Bergman-Sr, Ohio State
4. Wade Sauer-Jr. Cal Fullerton
5. Matt Fields-Sr, Iowa
6. David Zabriskie-Soph, Iowa State
7. Joe Fendone-Jr, Edinboro
8. Zach Hammond-Jr, Cornell
9. Ed Prendergast-Sr, Navy
10. Jared Rosholt-Soph, Oklahoma State
11. Dustin Rogers-Sr, West Virginia
12. Kyle Massey-Jr, Wisconsin
13. Mike Spaid-Sr, Bloomsburg
14. John Wise-Jr, Illinois
15. Mark Ellis-Soph, Missouri
16. Zach Shaeffer-Jr, Pittsburgh
17. John Laboranti-Soph, Penn State
18. Jermail Porter-Jr, Kent State
19. Jon May-Sr, Nebraska
20. Rashard Goff-Jr, Cleveland State



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.