Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Wrestling International Newsmagazine Division I Team and Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:12/04/2007
Ranked By


WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2007-08 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Nov. 26, 2007)

1. Iowa State (2nd)
2. Minnesota (1st)
3. Iowa (3rd)
4. Oklahoma State (4th)
5. Michigan (7th)
6. Central Michigan (5th)
7. Missouri (10th)
8. Ohio State (13th)
9. Nebraska (6th)
10. Penn State (8th)
11. Northwestern (9th)
12. Wisconsin (12th)
13. Cornell (11th)
14. UT-Chattanooga (14th)
15. Indiana (15th)
16. Edinboro (16th)
17. Illinois (19th)
18. Hofstra (18th)
19. Oklahoma (17th)
20. Cal State Fullerton (23rd)
21. Penn (21st)
22. Pittsburgh (NR)
23. Navy (20th)
24. Maryland (25th)
25. Harvard (NR)

125 pounds

1. Paul Donahoe, Jr. Nebraska (1st)
2. Angel Escobedo, So. Indiana (2nd)
3. Jayson Ness, So. Minn. (3rd)
4. Tanner Gardner, Sr. Stanford (4th)
5. Charlie Falck, Jr. Iowa (5th)
6. Mark McKnight, Sr. Penn State (6th)
7. Brandon Precin, So. N’western (8th)
8. Rollie Peterkin, So. Penn (12th)
9. Dave Tomasette, Sr. Hofstra (7th)
10. Mike Sees, Sr. B’burg (10th)
11. Javier Maldonado, Sr. UTC (13th)
12. Luke Smith, Sr. C. Mich. (14th)
13. Tony Pescaglia, Fr. Missouri (NR)
14. Gabe Flores, Sr. Illinois (9th)
15. Boris Novochkov, Fr. Cal Poly (NR)
16. Fernando Martinez, Sr. Army (15th)
17. Brandon Kinney, Sr. Columbia (19th)
18. Colin Cudd, Sr. Wisc. (11th)
19. Marcos Orozco, Sr. UC Davis (17th)
20. Steve Mytych, Jr. Drexel (NR)

133 pounds

1. Coleman Scott, Sr. OSU (2nd)
2. Tyler McCormick, Sr. Missouri (4th)
3. Nick Fanthorpe, So. ISU (8th)
4. Mack Reiter, Sr. Minn. (3rd)
5. Lou Ruggirello, So. Hofstra (1st)
6. Franklin Gomez, So. Mich. St. (6th)
7. Kenny Jordan, So. Nebraska (NR)
8. Jimmy Kennedy, So. Illinois (5th)
9. Andre Hernandez, Jr. Indiana (7th)
10. Eric Albright, Jr. Virginia (10th)
11. Reece Humphrey, So. Ohio State (NR)
12. Dan Mitcheff, Jr. Kent St. (9th)
13. Joey Slaton, So. Iowa (12th)
14. TJ Dillishaw, Jr. Cal State Fullerton (NR)
15. Mike Grey, Fr. Cornell (14th)
16. Filip Novachkov, Fr. Cal Poly (NR)
17. Pat Castillo, Sr. N Illinois (16th)
18. Conor Bebee, So. Central Michigan (17th)
19. Jeff Hedges, Jr. UNC Greensboro (NR)
20. Zach Tanelli, Jr. Wisc. (NR)

141 pounds

1. Ryan Lang, Sr. N’western (1st)
2. Nathan Morgan, Sr. OSU (3rd)
3. Manuel Rivera, Sr. Minn. (5th)
4. Charles Griffin, Sr. Hofstra (2nd)
5. Jake Strayer, Jr. Penn State (4th)
6. Brandon Rader, Jr. WVU (6th)
7. Kellen Russell, Fr. Michigan (NR)
8. J Jaggers, Jr. Ohio St. (7th)
9. Drew Lashaway, Sr. Kent St. (8th)
10. Joe Caramanica, Jr. NC State (NR)
11. Kyle Ruschell, So. Wisc. (9th)
12. Chad Mendez, Sr. Cal Poly (12th)
13. C.J. Ettelson, Sr. UNI (13th)
14. Carter Downing, Sr. Wyoming (15th)
15. Zack Bailey, Fr. Oklahoma (16th)
16. Eric Krueger, Jr. Central Michigan (18th)
17. Ryan Williams, So. Old Dominion (NR)
18. Cody Cleveland, Fr. UTC (19th)
19. Marcus Hoehn, Jr. Missouri (NR)
20. Matt Kyler, So. Army (17th)

149 pounds

1. Dustin Schlatter, Jr. Minn. (1st)
2. Darion Caldwell, So. NC State (12th)
3. J.P. O’Connor, So. Harvard (3rd)
4. Lance Palmer, So. Ohio St. (4th)
5. Brent Metcalf, So. Iowa (6th)
6. Jordan Burroughs, So Nebraska (7th)
7. Josh Churella, Sr. Mich. (2nd)
8. Bubba Jenkins, So. Penn State (5th)
9. Morgan Atkinson, Sr. Cal Fullerton (8th)
10. Mitch Mueller, So. ISU (9th)
11. Will Rowe, Jr. Okla. (10th)
12. Brandon Carter, Sr. Central Michigan (11th)
13. Scott Ervin, Sr. App. St. (13th)
14. Josh Wagner, Jr. Missouri (14th)
15. Don Fisch, Sr. Rider (15th)
16. Jake Patacsil, Jr. Purdue (16th)
17. Adam Frey, So. Cornell (17th)
18. Kyle Fried, Sr. Binghamton (NR)
19. Ceasar Grajales, So. Penn State (19th)
20. Eric Medina, Fr. Maryland (20th)

157 pounds

1. Mike Poeta, Jr. Illinois (2nd)
2. Gregor Gillespie, Jr. Edinboro (1st)
3. Craig Henning, Sr. Wisc. (3rd)
4. Cyler Sanderson, So. ISU (14th)
5. C.P. Schlatter, Sr. Minn. (4th)
6. Jordan Leen, Sr. Cornell (5th)
7. Ryan Hluschak, Sr. Drexel (6th)
8. Matt Kocher, Sr. Pitt. (8th)
9. Matt Moley, So. Bloomsburg (7th)
10. Brandon Becker, Sr. Indiana (9th)
11. Dan Vallimont, So. Penn State (12th)
12. Tyler Sherfey, Jr. Boise St. (15th)
13. Michael Chandler, Jr. Missouri (10th)
14. Chris Oliver, Jr. Nebraska (13th)
15. Josh Zupancic, Sr. Stanford (11th)
16. Zac Fryling, Sr. WVU (16th)
17. Ryan Morningstar, So. Iowa (17th)
18. Chase Pami, So. Cal Poly (18th)
19. Jeff Marsh, Sr. Michigan (19th)
20. Seth Garvin, Jr. UTC (20th)

165 pounds

1. Eric Tannenbaum, Sr. Mich. (1st)
2. Mark Perry, Sr. Iowa (2nd)
3. Moza Fay, Jr. UNI (4th)
4. Nick Marable, So. Missouri (10th)
5. Mike Cannon, So. American (5th)
6. Matt Coughlin, So Indiana (7th)
7. Pat Pitsch, Sr. ASU (3rd)
8. Jonathan Reader, Fr. ISU (13th)
9. Andrew Flanagan, Jr. Harvard (8th)
10. Stephen Dwyer, So. Nebraska (9th)
11. Mack Lewnes, Fr. Cornell (6th)
12. Scott Glasser, So. Minnesota (NR)
13. R. Smith-Bergsrud, Jr. Illinois (12th)
14. Jake Diffenbach, Sr. Oklahoma State (16th)
15. Chris Brown, So. Old Dominion (14th)
16. Dustin Noack, Jr. Cal Davis (15th)
17. Max Dean, Sr. Oklahoma (NR)
18. Keegan Mueller, Sr. UNC (NR)
19. Jarrod King, Jr. Edinboro (NR)
20. Michael Chaires, So. Virginia (NR)

174 pounds

1. Keith Gavin, Sr. Pitt. (1st)
2. Steve Luke, Jr. Mich. (3rd)
3. Matt Stolpinski, Sr. Navy (2nd)
4. Brandon Sinnott, Sr. C. Mich. (4th)
5. Steve Anceravage, Jr. Cornell (5th)
6. Brandon Mason, Jr. OSU (6th)
7. Mike Letts, So. Maryland (7th)
8. Alton Lucas, Jr. Hofstra (8th)
9. Brandon Browne, So. Nebraska (9th)
10. Gabe Dretsch, Sr. Minn. (10th)
11. Duke Burk, So. N. Illinois (12th)
12. Phil Moricone, Jr. Edinboro (14th)
13. John Dergo, So. Illinois (11th)
14. Nick Hayes, Sr. N’western (13th)
15. David Erwin, So. Penn State (15th)
16. Lloyd Rogers, So. UTC (16th)
17. Jay Borschel, Fr. Iowa (17th)
18. Josh Patterson, So. Binghampton (18th)
19. Alex Dolly, Sr. UNI (19th)
20. Eric Decker, So. VA Tech (20th)

184 pounds

1. Jake Varner, So. ISU (1st)
2. Roger Kish, Sr. Minn. (2nd)
3. Tyrel Todd, Jr. Mich. (4th)
4. Mike Pucillo, So. Ohio St. (3rd)
5. Raymond Jordan, Jr. Missouri (6th)
6. Christian Sinnott, Sr. C. Mich. (7th)
7. Doug Umbehauer, Sr. Rider (20th)
8. Louis Caputo, Jr. Harvard (5th)
9. Josh Weitzel, Sr. Okla. (9th)
10. Rocco Caponi, Jr. Virginia (10th)
11. Vince Jones, So. Nebraska (12th)
12. Trevor Brandvold, So. Wisc. (13th)
13. Lior Zamir, Sr. Penn (14th)
14. Ian Murphy, Sr. Cal State Ful. (15th)
15. David Craig, So. Lehigh (NR)
16. Phillip Keddy, So. Iowa (16th)
17. Josh Haines, Jr. Maryland (11th)
18. Marc Bennett, Sr. Indiana (18th)
19. Brent Chriswell, Fr. ASU (19th)
20. Eric Chine, Jr. Kent State (NR)

197 pounds

1. Josh Glenn, Sr. American (1st)
2. Phil Davis, Sr. Penn State (2nd)
3. Mike Tamillow, Sr. N’western (3rd)
4. Wynn Michalak, Sr. C. Mich. (4th)
5. Dallas Herbst, Jr. Wisc. (7th)
6. Max Askren, So. Missouri (5th)
7. Joel Flaggert, Sr. Okla. (8th)
8. Craig Brester, So. Nebraska (6th)
9. Hudson Taylor, So. Maryland (9th)
10. Joe Rovelli, Sr. Hofstra (10th)
11. Matt Koz, Sr. UTC (11th)
12. Daren Burns, Sr. UNC Greensboro (NR)
13. Patrick Bond, So. Illinois (12th)
14. T. J. Morrison, Sr. Rider (14th)
15. Brandon Halsey, Jr. Cal B’field (15th)
16. Jared Villers, Sr. WVU (16th)
17. Dave Bertollino, Sr. ISU (17th)
18. Joe Williams, Sr. Michigan St. (18th)
19. Andrew Anderson, Jr. UNI (20th)
20. Anthony Biondo, Fr. Michigan (NR)

Heavyweight

1. Dustin Fox, Sr. N’western (1st)
2. Bubba Gritter, Sr. C. Mich. (2nd)
3. J.D. Bergman, Sr. Ohio St. (4th)
4. Wade Sauer, Jr. Cal Fullerton (3rd)
5. Dave Zabriskie, So. ISU (5th)
6. Matt Fields, Sr. Iowa (6th)
7. Mike Spaid, Sr. B’burg (7th)
8. Jared Rosholt, So. OSU (9th)
9. Kyle Massey, Jr. Wisc. (14th)
10. Ed Prendergast, Sr. Navy (8th)
11. Dustin Rogers, Sr. West Vriginia (NR)
12. Joe Fendone, So. Edinboro (10th)
13. Zach Hammond, Jr. Cornell (12th)
14. John Wise, Jr. Illinois (20th)
15. Reece Hopkin, Sr. N Colo. (13th)
16. Zach Shaeffer, Jr. Pittsburgh (15th)
17. Mark Ellis, So. Missouri (11th)
18. John Laboranti, Jr. Penn State (NR)
19. Rashard Goff, Jr. Cleveland St. (16th)
20. Jermail Porter, Jr. Kent St. (18th)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.