Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Amateur Wrestling News Div. I individual rankings


Date Ranked:01/08/2013
Ranked By Amateur Wrestling News


Rank Wrestler Year School Record Previous

125 pounds
1 Matt McDonough Sr. Iowa 9-0 1
2 Nico Megaludis So. Penn State 12-1 2
3 Alan Waters Jr. Missouri 16-0 3
4 Jarrod Garnett Sr. Virginia Tech 14-1 7
5 Jesse Delgado So. Illinois 11-2 5
6 Matt Snyder Sr. Virginia 8-3 8
7 Nahshon Garrett Fr. Cornell 24-3 11
8 Christian Cullinan Sr. Central Michigan 13-3 12
9 Trent Sprenkle Sr. North Dakota State 15-2 4
10 Josh Martinez Fr. Air Force 18-6 15
11 David Thorn Jr. Minnesota 7-2 6
12 Nathan Kraisser Fr. North Carolina 19-4 9
13 Nikko Triggas Sr. Ohio State 13-6 16
14 Jerome Robinson So. Old Dominion 14-2 19
15 Nick Soto So. Chattanooga 17-5 10
16 Sean Boyle Jr Michigan 13-5 NR
17 Mark Rappo Sr. Penn 10-3 13
18 Dom Malone Fr. Northwestern 11-5 14
19 Shane Gentry Jr. Maryland 12-4 17
20 Steve Bonanno Sr. Hofstra 6-7 18

133 pounds
1 Logan Steiber So. Ohio State 15-0 1
2 Tony Ramos Jr. Iowa 12-0 2
3 Tyler Graff Jr. Wisconsin 17-2 5 (141)
4 A.J. Schopp So. Edinboro 17-2 4
5 Jon Morrison Jr. Oklahoma State 16-2 7
6 Chris Dardanes So. Minnesota 10-1 5
7 Nathan McCormick Sr. Missouri 21-2 6
8 Scott Sentes Sr. Central Michigan 8-3 3
9 Levi Wolfensperger So. Northern Iowa 14-4 12
10 Cody Brewer Fr. Oklahoma 14-3 8
11 George DiCamillo Fr. Virginia 18-5 13
12 Ian Nickell Fr. CSU Bakersfield 24-6 14
13 Devon Lotito Fr. Cal Poly 17-4 15
14 Daryl Thomas Sr. Illinois 17-3 16
15 Shelton Mack Jr. Pittsburgh 8-5 11
16 Cashe Quiroga Jr. Purdue 4-1 17
17 Levi Mele Sr Northwestern 9-4 9
18 Nick Wilcox Jr. Bloomsburg 16-4 18
19 Geoff Alexander So. Maryland 10-6 10
20 Brian Owen Sr Boise State 4-3 NR

141 pounds
1 Kendric Maple Jr. Oklahoma 15-0 1
2 Hunter Stieber So. Ohio State 20-0 2
3 B.J. Futrell Sr. Illinois 18-1 3
4 Michael Mangrum Sr Oregon State 23-4 8
5 Mitchell Port So Edinboro 17-3 4
6 Mike Nevinger Jr. Cornell 25-6 10
7 Evan Henderson So. North Carolina 21-5 6
8 Undrakhbayar Khishgnyam Fr. The Citadel 24-3 7
9 Nick Dardanes So Minnesota 15-4 11
10 Mark Ballweg Sr. Iowa 11-1 12
11 Zach Neibert Jr. Virginia Tech 11-5 9
12 Steven Keith Sr. Harvard 11-5 13
13 Nathan Pennesi Jr. West Virginia 16-6 14
14 Joey Lazor Jr. Northern Iowa 18-6 NR
15 Chris Mecate Fr. Old Dominion 22-4 NR
16 Luke Vaith Jr. Hofstra 11-9 15
17 C.J. Cobb So. Penn 13-4 16
18 Anthony Salupo So. Lehigh 6-4 18
19 Matt Nelson Sr. Virginia 2-2 NR
20 Connor Hanafee Sr. Army 15-10 NR

149 pounds
1 Jordan Oliver Sr. Oklahoma State 17-0 2
2 Jason Chamberlain Sr. Boise State 13-1 3
3 Andrew Alton So. Penn State 13-0 4
4 Cole VonOhlen Sr. Air Force 21-2 5
5 Nick Brascetta So. Virginia Tech 17-1 9
6 Donnie Vinson Jr. Binghamton 16-1 1
7 Dylan Ness So Minnesota 3-1 NR
8 Jake Sueflohn So. Nebraska 13-2 6
9 Scott Sakaguchi Jr. Oregon State 14-3 7
10 Steve Santos Sr. Columbia 16-1 8
11 Nick Lester Jr. Oklahoma 13-5 10
12 Ivan Lopouchanski Sr. Purdue 16-0 11
13 Eric Grajales Jr. Michigan 9-4 12
14 Derek Valenti Sr. Virginia 8-3 13
15 Cam Tessari So. Ohio State 9-5 15
16 Daniel Young Sr. Army 13-7 16
17 Drake Houdashelt So. Missouri 16-7 18
18 Chris Villalonga Jr. Cornell 13-6 17
19 David Habat So. Edinboro 16-5 14
20 Dan Osterman Sr. Michigan State 14-5 20

157 pounds
1 Derek St. John Jr. Iowa 12-0 1
2 Jason Welch Sr. Northwestern 18-0 2
3 Joey Napoli Jr. Lehigh 10-2 4
4 James Fleming Sr. Clarion 18-2 3
5 Dylan Alton So. Penn State 11-2 5
6 Jesse Dong Sr Virginia Tech 10-2 7
7 R.J. Pena Jr. Oregon State 20-3 9
8 Jedd Moore Sr. Virginia 14-3 11
9 Alex Dieringer Fr. Oklahoma State 16-1 8
10 Walter Peppelman Sr Harvard 3-1 NR
11 Frank Hickman Sr. Bloomsburg 15-3 10
12 Andy McCulley So. Wyoming 21-5 12
13 Bobby Barnhisel Sr. Navy 22-4 13
14 Matt Lester Jr Oklahoma 12-4 14
15 Josh Demas So. Ohio State 13-4 16
16 Jake O'Hara Sr. Columbia 12-3 17
17 David Bonin Sr. Northern Iowa 16-3 18
18 John Nicholson Jr. Old Dominion 6-1 19
19 Taylor Walsh So Indiana 21-6 NR
20 David Cheza Sr. Michigan State 6-0 NR

165 pounds
1 Kyle Dake Sr. Cornell 18-0 1
2 David Taylor Jr. Penn State 13-1 2
3 Tyler Caldwell Jr. Oklahoma State 15-3 4
4 Patrick Graham Sr. Oklahoma 13-3 5
5 Peter Yates Sr. Virginia Tech 16-1 3
6 Steven Monk Jr. North Dakota State 19-2 6
7 Nick Sulzer So. Virginia 14-5 7
8 Conrad Polz Sr. Illinois 13-3 8
9 Taylor Massa Fr. Michigan 15-5 13
10 Cody Yohn Sr. Minnesota 14-5 9
11 Tyler Wilps So. Pittsburgh 12-3 10
12 Mark Lewandowski Sr. Buffalo 20-5 11
13 Pierce Harger So. Northwestern 14-3 12
14 Corey Lear Sr Bucknell 15-3 14
15 Zach Toal Jr Missouri 16-8 15
16 Ramon Santiago Jr. Rider 17-5 16
17 Nijel Jones Jr. N.C. State 20-6 17
18 Nick Moore So. Iowa 8-2 18
19 Josh Veltre Jr. Bloomsburg 20-5 19
20 Mike Moreno So. Iowa State 14-4 NR

174 pounds
1 Chris Perry Jr. Oklahoma State 17-0 1
2 Logan Storley So. Minnesota 13-1 3
3 Robert Kokesh So. Nebraska 22-1 6
4 Mike Evans So. Iowa 9-0 11
5 Jordan Blanton Sr. Illinois 12-2 4
6 Josh Asper Sr. Maryland 6-1 5
7 Nick Heflin Jr. Ohio State 7-1 2
8 Matt Brown So. Penn State 14-1 7
9 Lee Munster So. Northwestern 14-3 8
10 Dan Yates Jr. Michigan 13-1 10
11 Blake Stauffer Fr. Arizona State 17-2 15
12 Greg Zannetti Sr. Rutgers 16-3 9
13 Nathaniel Brown So Lehigh 8-4 NR
14 Matt Miller Fr. Navy 16-3 13
15 Todd Porter Sr. Missouri 19-6 20
16 Jon Fausey Jr. Virginia 15-4 14
17 Steven West Sr. Columbia 13-4 12
18 John-Martin Cannon Sr. Buffalo 7-4 17
19 Cody Walters Fr. Ohio 22-2 16
20 Bryce Hammond Fr. CSU-Bakersfield 25-7 18

184 pounds
1 Ed Ruth Jr. Penn State 16-0 1
2 Ben Bennett Sr. Central Michigan 12-0 5
3 Robert Hamlin Sr. Lehigh 10-2 3
4 Steve Bosak Sr. Cornell 6-2 2
5 Kevin Steinhaus Jr. Minnesota 14-1 4
6 Jimmy Sheptock Jr. Maryland 22-3 6
7 Josh Ihnen Sr. Nebraska 11-2 7
8 Mike Larson Sr. Missouri 18-5 8
9 Ryan Loder Jr. Northern Iowa 17-3 9
10 Ethen Lofthouse Jr. Iowa 11-1 10
11 Jacob Swartz Jr. Boise State 17-3 12
12 Dan Rinaldi Sr. Rutgers 18-2 13
13 Tony Dallago Jr. Illinois 14-4 11
14 Max Thomusseit So. Pittsburgh 6-1 14
15 Chris Chionuma Sr. Oklahoma State 14-5 16
16 Casey Newburg Sr. Kent State 20-3 17
17 Boaz Beard Jr. Iowa State 4-3 15
18 Ty Vinson Sr. Oregon State 14-6 NR
19 Alex Utley So. North Carolina 16-6 19
20 Mason Bailey Sr. Navy 21-8 20

197 pounds
1 Dustin Kilgore Sr. Kent State 21-0 1
2 Matt Wilps Sr. Pittsburgh 9-1 2
3 Quentin Wright Sr. Penn State 14-0 3
4 Alfonso Hernandez Sr. Wyoming 23-1 4
5 Micah Burak Sr Penn 5-1 NR
6 Jake Meredith Sr. Arizona State 19-3 7
7 Mario Gonzalez Jr. Illinois 6-2 5
8 Nate Schiedel Sr. Binghamton 14-1 6
9 Taylor Meeks So. Oregon State 19-4 9
10 Brent Haynes Sr. Missouri 20-4 11
11 Scott Schiller So. Minnesota 13-3 10
12 Kyven Gadson So. Iowa State 12-2 18
13 Andrew Campolattano So. Ohio State 13-6 8
14 Braden Atwood So. Purdue 18-3 12
15 Christian Boley Jr. Maryland 12-6 13
16 Richard Perry Jr. Bloomsburg 20-1 14
17 Maxwell Huntley So. Michigan 8-5 15
18 Niko Brown Sr. Chattanooga 16-3 16
19 Brandon Palik Jr. Drexel 12-2 17
20 Michael Salopek Sr. Virginia 10-1 20

285 pounds
1 Dom Bradley Sr. Missouri 22-0 3
2 Tony Nelson Jr. Minnesota 16-1 1
3 Alan Gelogaev Sr. Oklahoma State 10-2 4
4 Mike McClure Jr Michigan State 20-1 8
5 Chad Hanke Sr. Oregon State 21-3 9
6 Jarod Trice Sr. Central Michigan 9-1 2
7 Bobby Telford So. Iowa 11-1 5
8 Mike McMullan So. Northwestern 11-2 6
9 Zac Thomusseit Sr. Pittsburgh 15-1 7
10 Peter Capone Jr. Ohio State 15-3 12
11 Adam Chalfant Jr. Indiana 18-3 10
12 J.T. Felix Jr. Boise State 16-8 11
13 Connor Medbery Fr. Wisconsin 14-3 13
14 Odie Delaney Sr. The Citadel 20-7 14
15 Jeremy Johnson Jr. Ohio 21-7 15
16 Justin Grant Jr. Bloomsburg 16-1 16
17 Ernest James Jr. Edinboro 14-6 17
18 Levi Cooper Sr. Arizona State 13-7 18
19 Jon Gingrich Fr. Penn State 11-4 20
20 Ben Apland Sr Michigan 10-4 NR

NOTE: Amateur Wrestling News removes wrestlers from the rankings after two weeks of scheduled inactivity. Wrestlers who are ineligible and not enrolled in school are also not listed. Also of note, losses to wrestlers who are not enrolled in school do not count as wins or losses on the official season record form. Wrestlers are also removed from a weight class if they have not yet wrestled at the weight. Wrestlers will be re-inserted into the rankings when they compete in attached competition or in dual meets.

Jan. 8 Notes
Unranked due to enrollment, eligibility or inactivity. (Does not include wrestlers unranked from the preseason due to declared redshirts, but does include previously ranked competitors who have not yet wrestled in attached competition).

141: Josh Kindig (Oklahoma State), Tyler Small (Kent State)
149: Justin Accordino (Hofstra), Dylan Cottrell (Appalachian State), Josh Roosa (Bloomsburg)
157: James Green (Nebraska)
165: Joe Booth (Drexel), Tristan Warner (Old Dominion), Eric Hess (Lehigh)
174: Dom Kastl (Cal Poly), Lorenzo Thomas (Penn), Jake Waste (Buffalo), Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (The Citadel)
197: Brent Chriswell (Boise State), Blake Rosholt (Oklahoma State) Paul Rands (Navy)
285: Pat Walker (Illinois), Tanner Harms (Wyoming)

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.